Website Privacy Statement


Personal Data

‘permanent tsb’ (“we”, “us” or “our”) is permanent tsb p.l.c., with registered offices at 56-59 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2 and registered company number 222332. Permanent tsb is a provider of retail and business banking services in Ireland.

Permanent tsb will only use any personal data which you provide on our websites for the purposes of processing your application for any services offered by permanent tsb together with the facilitation of those services.

In addition, throughout this website you may have an opportunity to send us information relating to you such as through the "contact us" pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request brochures, enter contests or respond to any promotions or surveys.  By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal data relating to you.

Any information provided will remain confidential to permanent tsb and its agents or service providers and will only be processed in order to facilitate the offering or performance of any services on your behalf.  Any information transferred abroad will only be transferred where it is necessary to facilitate the provision of your services, and in accordance with applicable data protection law.

For more information on how permanent tsb uses your personal data, and your rights in relation to your personal data, please see our Data Protection Notice.

If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (‘DPO’), by email at dpo@permanenttsb.ie or in writing to Data Protection Officer, Permanent TSB p.l.c., 56-59 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission where you feel that your rights have not been appropriately served by us. Details on how you can submit a complaint are available at dataprotection.ie.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit our websites. Cookies may then be read by the website on your subsequent visits.

We use “Necessary” cookies to make our websites work. Necessary cookies are turned on by default. We also use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, to analyse how people use our websites and to provide advertising we believe might be of interest to you.  You can select whether or not to accept these types of cookies. 

Click here to read our Cookie Notice and find out more about the types of cookies we use, and how to manage your cookie consent preferences.

Access to Open24 and Business24

The information which you provide as part of your log in to mobile and tablet banking (e.g. your Open24 number, password and PAN) or any other device permitted by us is not retained when access is gained to our websites. Any information that is gathered in respect of transactions on your accounts is retained by us for the purpose of operating your account and for statistical analysis on an aggregated basis.

Permanenttsb.ie Live Webchat and Video Chat

Permanent tsb's online web and video chat services enable you to ask questions in real time about our services and products.  In general, we do not collect, or ask to you share, personal data when you engage with our live video or web chat.  If you do provide personal data over the web or video chat, this will be deleted from our database immediately. 

If, however, you wish to book an appointment to discuss our products or services in more detail, we will use the contact details you provide (via the Appointment Booking Form) to arrange the appointment.   In these circumstances, we will delete your contact details within 6 months. 

Please note: Our web and video chat agents cannot provide advice or discuss individual financial circumstances over web or video chat.

For more information on our terms of use please see our Terms and Conditions of Website Use.

Back to top
Page loading
Alternate Text