This privacy statement explains what personal  data Permanent TSB (“we” or “us”) collects from you, the employee of the Third Party Provider,  in connection with your use of the Portal, and the uses and disclosures we make of such personal data.

When we talk about ‘Permanent TSB’, we are talking about Permanent TSB p.l.c. with registered offices at 56-59 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2 and registered company number 222332, and its parent company (Permanent TSB Group Holdings p.l.c.), subsidaries and affiliates.

For more information, visit https://www.permanenttsb.ie/

Collection of Personal Data

By registering an account with us for access to our Portal, we will collect the following information about you:

  • Your Name
  • Your Email Address
  • Your Organisation Name
  • Your Organisation Address
  • Information relating to your intended use of the Portal
  • Any other information which we may use to validate your company before granting access to the Sandbox environment.

We collect (and further process) this registration and user information in reliance on the following legal bases:  in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and for our legitimate business interests to ensure the security of the Portal and for monitoring your compliance with the terms of use applicable to the Portal.

Use of Personal Data

We will use (or “process”) your personal data in connection with your use of the Portal, including for the following purposes:

  • to carry out identification checks for fraud prevention purposes;
  • to ensure your compliance with the terms of use applicable to the Portal;
  • for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations, including thePayment services (PSD 2) - Directive (EU) 2015/2366 and Regulatory Technical Standards 2018/389 on strong customer authentication and secure communication under PSD2
  • to exercise our rights under the terms of use applicable to the Portal; and
  • to understand the level of interest in the Portal, who is using the Portal and how they are using the services available on the Portal.

We will share your data, when necessary, within Permanent TSB.  In addition, we will share your personal data with third parties where necessary in order to provide the Portal services to you, and where required for business, legal and regulatory purposes.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes, including, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise in connection with the Portal services.

If your organisation no longer requires access to the Portal, please notify our support team. Access will be revoked and all personal data related to your organisation and your organisation’s employees will be deleted.

Please note also that, should an employee leave your organisation, an “Organisation Admin” can remove or edit the relevent employee profile. If the employee was either the primary or secondary contact when your organisation enrolled, please contact our support team. You will need to provide an alternative contact name.  

Keeping your data safe

We have implemented technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data when it is being processed and stored. These include:

  • Controlling access to help prevent unauthorised viewing or alteration of your personal data
  • Minimising the data sets and/or anonymising data when we process your personal data for the various activities outlined above

Your rights in relation to personal data

Please see our Data Protection Notice for information about your rights under data protection law: https://www.permanenttsb.ie/gdpr/data-protection-notices/, including information on how to exercise your rights.

Contacts

If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (‘DPO’), by email at dpo@permanenttsb.ie or in writing to Data Protection Officer, Permanent TSB p.l.c., 56-59 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission where you feel that your rights have not been appropriately served by us (www.dataprotection.ie). You can contact the Data Protection Commission by calling +353 (0)761 104 800 or LoCall 1890 25 22 31, emailing info@ dataprotection.ie or writing to Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23.

Changes to this Data Protection Notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your personal data and change our technology and products.

Back to Overview

Click below to return to the TPP Overview

Back to top
Page loading

Alternate Text