Home Insurance Terms and Conditions

Check out our terms and conditions for home insurance. Drop by a branch if you have any questions.


Please click below to read our:

  1. Policy Documents
  2. Permanent tsb Terms of Business
  3. Allianz Customer Information
  4. Permanent tsb Data Protection Notice
  5. Allianz Fair Processing Notice
  6. Home Insurance Online Application – Terms and Conditions
  7. Terms and Conditions of Website Use
  8. Privacy and Security

Policy Documents

Home and Contents Cover Policy Document (692KB)
Flexible Cover Policy Document (788KB)

 

Terms of Business

Terms of Business (88KB)

 

Important information in relation to you Allianz Policy

Your insurer
The underwriter of your insurance is Allianz p.l.c., having its registered office at Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6. Companies Registration No. 143108. Vat no 4887986M. Our contact details are: tel: +353 1 6133000, fax: +353 1 6134444, and email: info@allianz.ie

Regulatory Status
Allianz p.l.c. is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland and is subject to the Central Bank of Ireland's Consumer Protection Code and Minimum Competency Code which offer protection to consumers. These codes can be found on the Central Bank's website: www.centralbank.ie

What we do
Allianz p.l.c. is a non-life insurance undertaking which underwrites personal, commercial, education, religious and social insurance products. When dealing directly with personal customers we underwrite general insurance products on a non-advised information only basis.  

How we charge
The charge for our services is the premium (including, where applicable, a government levy). This premium and any optional covers are separately set out in your Schedule/Renewal notice.

Policy Alteration, Additional and Return Premiums
Where your policy is altered during any Period of Insurance we will recalculate your premium. This may result in an additional premium due to us, or a return premium due to you. A premium transaction charge may be applied to all such alterations, as detailed in your Schedule. We will only charge or refund you provided the total amount, including the Premium Transaction Charge, is greater than or equal to the amount detailed in your Schedule. Where applicable, a government levy will be applied to your premium calculations.

Alteration to terms and conditions
In the event of a claim we may advise you, at the time of your next renewal, of altered policy terms and conditions which increase your premium and/or excess, and/or reduce cover.

Language & Customer Communications
Your policy and all communications with you or by you to us will be in English. For Allianz Direct customers: We will publish your insurance documentation in the MyAllianz portal. On request we will also provide your documentation by post.

Governing law
You and we may choose the law applicable to this contract. It is hereby agreed that this contract is governed by Irish Law unless we agree with you otherwise in writing. The Irish Courts will have jurisdiction to hear any dispute other than any dispute which must be referred to arbitration under the arbitration clause of this policy. 

Default
Non-payment of your premium or part thereof (including where you are using our Direct Debit option) or breach by you of certain conditions of your policy may lead to your policy being revoked or cancelled, in accordance with the terms in that respect set out in your policy. 

Right of Withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw from this policy, provided you have not made a total loss claim, within 14 days of the latest of:

(1) the starting date of cover, or

(2) the date on which you receive the full terms and conditions of your Policy.

Withdrawal effectively means that no policy was ever in place, and you may exercise this right by notice in writing to us at the address given above, quoting your policy number. Should you exercise this right we will refund you any part of your premium you have paid less an administration charge as detailed in your Schedule. If the cover is motor insurance, the premium cannot be refunded until the Allianz Certificate of Motor Insurance and Insurance Disc have been returned to Allianz. Please note that the right of withdrawal does not apply if the insurance policy under which insurance cover is provided is for less than 1 month.

Claims
If you need to make a claim, please telephone us on +353 1 6133990 or contact us at Allianz plc, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6. When you call, please provide your policy number, details of what happened, and the time and date of the incident. 

Complaints
We aim to deliver the very highest standards of customer care. If you have any enquiry or complaint, please contact, with your policy/quote number and details: Head of Customer Focus, Allianz plc, Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4 D04 Y6Y6, Tel: +353 1 6133000, email: info@allianz.ie

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you remain dissatisfied with our final response to your complaint you can refer your complaint to:

(1)

The Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman, Lincoln House, Lincoln Place, Dublin 2,

D02 VH29. Tel: +353 1 567 7000. email: info@fspo.ie, website: www.fspo.ie. For insurance related complaints this covers all customers, except limited companies with a turnover of €3 million and above.

and/or

(2)

Insurance Information Services – Insurance Ireland, First Floor, 5 Harbourmaster Place, IFSC, Dublin 1, Tel: +353 1 6761820, Fax: +353 1 6761943, email: info@insuranceireland.eu website: www.insuranceireland.eu  

If you are a resident of Northern Ireland, you may also refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service. You must do this within six months of the date of our decision. The contact details are: The Financial Ombudsman Service, Exchange Tower, London E14 9SR, Telephone 0800 023 4567, Fax 020 7964 1001 Email: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk Website: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk.

Compensation

Please note that in the event of Allianz being unable to pay a claim, you may be entitled to compensation from the Insurance Compensation Fund in Ireland. 

Call Recording

Please note that Allianz may record and monitor telephone calls for regulatory, training and quality purposes.

 

Data Protection – Allianz plc Fair Processing Notice

This privacy notice tells you how we use your information and confirms that your Data Controller is Allianz plc (“we”, “us”, “our”), Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4 D04 Y6Y6. Email: info@allianz.ie. Our Data Protection Officer is contactable at: DataProtectionOfficer@allianz.ie or write to The Data Protection Officer, Allianz plc, Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6.

How and why we use your personal information

Personal information provided by you or by others will be used by us, and your insurance intermediary (where applicable), for the provision and administration of insurance products, related services and for statistical analysis. Should you be unable to provide us with the required personal data, we will be unable to provide you with insurance or process a claim.

We will use and share certain personal data for the performance of the contract or to take steps prior to entering into the contract of insurance. The following processing activities are used for this legal purpose:

  • providing a quotation
  • underwriting and pricing a policy
  • handling a claim
  • handling a third party claim
  • sharing details with or seeking personal information from your Intermediary (if applicable) and anyone authorised by you to act on your behalf
  • sharing details with or seeking personal information from loss adjusters, repairers and other claims handling agents, medical practitioners, engineers and legal practitioners

We will use and share certain personal data for legitimate business interests. The following processing activities are used for this legal purpose:

  • risk management, auditing and the provision of legal advice which are key governance functions to protect the business
  • checking information provided ensures accuracy which contribute to effective underwriting and administration of insurance products and services
  • prevention and detection of fraud to help protect underwriting and premium
  • market research, customer satisfaction surveys, and data analytics, including profiling, to develop and enhance the customer relationship and journey as part of our business strategy
  • we may record or monitor calls for regulatory, training and quality purposes
  • sharing with or seeking information from:
    • other insurance companies to confirm information provided and to safeguard against non-disclosure and help prevent fraudulent claims,
    • the Insurance Link Anti-Fraud register (for more info see www.inslink.ie) to prevent and detect fraud,
    • the Integrated Information Data System (IIDS) to verify information including penalty points and No Claim Discount (NCD) to combat fraud
    • the Motor Insurers’ Bureau of Ireland (MIBI) to assist in preventing or detecting theft and fraud,
    • private investigators when we need to further investigate certain claims,
    • vehicle history check suppliers/ databases to protect our customers, inform our acceptance criteria and assist in claims investigations
    • other fraud prevention, ID verification databases available in the insurance industry and publicly available information to detect or prevent possible criminal activity or fraud
    • An Garda Siochana and other law enforcement agencies to detect, investigate or prevent possible criminal activity and fraud,
    • other companies in the Allianz Group to deliver the business strategy and fulfil our operating entity responsibilities
    • customer research partners, including profiling, to develop and enhance the customer relationship and journey as part of our business strategy

Where we obtain data from the above sources, the categories we obtain will be personal data or claims information relating to insurance profiling, claims handling and fraud prevention. We may need your consent for the processing of certain data and in these cases, we will inform you of such processing and the reason for this at the time consent is captured. Your personal data may be transferred to and/or accessed from a country outside the European Economic Area for payment card administration, IT support and due diligence checks. Such transfer/access is safeguarded by strict contractual obligations with these parties. If you would like more information on our international data transfers, please contact our Data Protection Officer. In all of these processing activities, your interests are considered and we ensure that necessary safeguards are in place to protect your privacy, such as contracts in place with third parties, restricted access to data, regular testing and evaluation of technical and organisational security measures, retention limitations etc.

Representation

If you provide information about someone else, such as an additional insured, we will endeavour to provide this Data Protection Notice to them. Where it is not possible to do so, you must make them aware of this Data Protection Notice and the terms of the insurance (including changes to the terms or processing activities).

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal data only for as long as it is required for your insurance contract, to handle claims and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations as documented in our Records Management Policy.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, and to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, have your personal data erased, or the processing restricted. Please note that withdrawing consent and requests for restriction/erasure may affect our ability to provide you with a contract of insurance. Some of the above rights are subject to limitations in order for us to comply with a number of legal and regulatory obligations. You have the right to data portability for insurance purposes (contact portability@allianz.ie). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

Automated decision making

As part of the provision of your insurance contract, including at quotation stage, Allianz may use automated decision-making. This means that we may use your personal data to evaluate, analyse or predict the performance of your contract of insurance. Premiums are calculated according to the risk of loss, with the risk ascertained on the basis of profiling. This avoids unfair discrimination. Certain motor policies also use Telematics (Allianz Safe Driver App) where driving behaviour is used to measure driving performance and to determine the nature and level of the risk associated with your insurance policy. In these cases, suitable safeguards are in place and you have the right to human intervention to express your interests and contest automated decisions.

Up to date information

In order for us to keep your information accurate and up to date, please contact Allianz or your insurance intermediary (where applicable) if any of your details change.

Direct Marketing

If your chosen preference is to receive marketing, we may contact you by email, SMS, phone or post with helpful information on products, services, special offers and competitions. If you no longer wish your information to be used for marketing purposes please write to us at Allianz Plc, Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6 or e-mail us at info@allianz.ie

 

Home Insurance Online Application - Terms and Conditions

In this section, references to ‘Us’ and ‘We’ refer to both permanent tsb p.l.c. ('permanent tsb') and Allianz p.l.c. (‘Allianz’).

This Website is for use by residents of Ireland who are 18 years and over.

If you encounter any difficulty or delay in the use of our Website, in communicating with us by e-mail or availing in any way of any of our services, we would appreciate your drawing this to our attention and we assure you that we will make every reasonable effort to rectify such problems.

Permanent tsb of 56/59 St. Stephens Green, Dublin 2, Ireland, is the owner of this website.

Acknowledgement Your use of this Website and its services is an acknowledgement and acceptance by you that you have read and understood all disclaimers, notices and instructions, including these Terms and Conditions, Data Protection policy and Terms of Business as set out or referred to in this Website. By using this website you agree to be legally bound by and act strictly in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and by all other applicable provisions. If you disagree with these Terms and Conditions and/or with any other of the applicable provisions, you are not permitted to, and agree not to, use this website.

Exclusive Distribution Channel This website is the exclusive distribution channel of permanent tsb personal lines insurance products and services over the internet. permanent tsb is authorised to sell Allianz Home Insurance products over the internet. permanent tsb does not authorise any other websites to sell any permanent tsb Home Insurance products and services or to provide information relating to insurance quotations, details about the level of cover available, costs etc.

Acceptable Use Policy This Website provides quotations for personal use only and any quotation or insurance purchase must relate to a property which you own or live in. This Website must not be used for the creation or transmission of any other data and information relating to the permanent tsb / Allianz products must not be collected for any commercial purposes. Inappropriate use may be subject to legal action. Use of this website for any purpose other than the aforementioned private, non-commercial purposes is prohibited. In particular, use of any automated system or software to extract any information, data, materials, and concepts, including insurance quotations, cover details and prices from this website for display on any other website ("screen scraping") is prohibited. It is expressly forbidden to use this website to provide permanent tsb insurance quotes or details about any Allianz Product to others on a commercial basis without first obtaining the written approval of permanent tsb / Allianz.

Quotations All quotations and any acceptance of your application for original cover are subject to your making full and complete disclosure to permanent tsb, including disclosure of all convictions, disqualifications, endorsements or pending prosecutions or any other matter materially affecting our assessment of risk, and to your providing permanent tsb with accurate and complete information. Unless otherwise stated, all quotations are inclusive of levies, and premium taxes.

No Offer Quotations obtained from this Website are not an offer capable of acceptance; your application for cover through the Website constitutes an offer to permanent tsb. Such quotations are indicative only, are not binding and are subject to alteration without notice.

Policy The precise terms and conditions of any cover Allianz may agree to give you will be as set out in your Allianz p.l.c. policy of insurance, subject to amendment by endorsement or other appropriate variation. You are invited to review our standard policy, which is available elsewhere on this Website and in hard copy on request.

Modification of Terms We reserve the right to change the terms of use or policies regarding the use of this Website (including, in particular, those relating to price or availability) at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the terms of use on the Website.

General We shall not be liable for any failure to perform any of our obligations under these terms and conditions which is caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control including, but not limited to any force majeure incident. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the terms of use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to Us in writing. The section titles in the terms of use are solely used for convenience of reference and have no legal or contractual significance.

No Liability permanent tsb accepts no liability or responsibility for any failure, delay or problem in the use of, or communication through this Website, it being accepted by you that such use and communication may be subject to errors and delays which may be difficult to identify and to rectify. This Website and its services have been introduced for the convenience of potential customers but the usual reservations in relation to an evolving and developing technology apply. Therefore, reasonable common sense and prudence should be exercised in the use of this Website and its services.

Copyright All information, data, materials, and concepts, including insurance quotes, insurance policy details, and prices on or comprised in this Website are exclusively owned by and subject to the copyright and other intellectual property rights of Allianz. They may not be separately represented or reproduced. You are not authorised to alter or attempt to alter or vary any information, material or concepts on or comprised in this Website or to access or use this Website other than for the purpose of making legitimate use of the services offered on this Website. You are not authorised to add our Website in any manner as a link to any other website. You may use the information, data, materials and concepts including insurance quotations, insurance policy details, and prices contained on this website only as strictly required for your permitted personal, non-commercial purposes as described in the aforementioned acceptable use policy. Any other use and/or reproduction of the information, data, materials and concepts including insurance quotes, insurance policies, cover details and prices contained on this website, without prior written consent of permanent tsb and Allianz is prohibited and will constitute a breach of these Terms and Conditions and may also infringe permanent tsb's and Allianz's intellectual property rights.

Website Conduct You agree to abide by all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations and are solely responsible for all acts or omissions that occur under your usage of this Website, including the content of your transmissions through the Website. All information, designs, drawings and other specifications provided on the Website are the exclusive property of permanent tsb and Allianz p.l.c.. Any copying, transmission or re-transmission of the same requires our prior written approval.

Website Advertising We reserve the right at all times to place advertisements and promotions on the Website. Advertisers and sponsors on the Website are solely responsible for complying with all local, national, state and international laws (where relevant) and we exclude all liability howsoever caused therefrom. Certain hyperlinks or referenced third party websites on this website may for your convenience forward you or enable you to access such third party websites. Their content has not been investigated or analysed by us and we do not warrant the adequacy accuracy reliability or completeness of any information on the hyperlinked or referenced websites and expressly disclaim any liability for any and all of their purpose and content. By accessing this website you also agree to abide by the proprietary guidelines set forth at any third party website accessed or hyperlinked to through this website. 

Disclaimer Whilst all reasonable care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of this Website, permanent tsb does not make any warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of the information within or accessible through this Website nor does permanent tsb necessarily endorse, sponsor or approve any material within or accessible from this Website. permanent tsb assumes no responsibility for any unauthorised alteration of, modification to, or use of any of the information or data in or accessible through this Website by any other party. permanent tsb does not accept any liability of any nature whatsoever or howsoever arising from or in respect of either the content of or the use or exploitation by any party of this Website or any of the data or information contained in or accessible from this Website, nor does permanent tsb warrant or represent that any third parties who may provide permanent tsb with information for dissemination on or through this Website, accept any such liability. Unless stated otherwise, all data and information in or accessible from this Website is copyright and the intellectual property of Allianz p.l.c. whose authority must be obtained for any reproduction, or for the linking of, this Website to any other site.

Limitation of Liability To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall We be liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from the use of or the inability to use the Website, any changes to the Website, or any material or data sent or received or not sent or received.

Proprietary Rights to Content You acknowledge that content, including but not limited to text, software, music, sound, photographs, video, graphics or other material contained in either sponsor advertisements or email-distributed, commercially produced information presented to you by the Website, by Us, or our advertisers or other content providers, is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws.

Termination We may terminate the Website with or without cause at any time and effective immediately. In addition, we in our sole discretion, may terminate access to and use of the Website for violation of the letter or spirit of these terms and conditions.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction Information appearing on this Website, including access to information relating to insurance quotations, details about the level of cover available, costs etc., is provided in accordance with and subject to the laws of Ireland. In the event of any disputes all parties shall be bound exclusively by the jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.

 

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

Terms and Conditions of Website Use are available here.

Privacy and Security

Privacy and Security information is available here.

Help and Support

Need help? Our Help and Support section is full of useful information to help you out.

Contact us

Give us a call, find your nearest branch, or check our opening hours. We're here to help.

Back to top
Page loading