Insurance Help

Check out our terms and conditions for home insurance. Drop by a branch if you have any questions.


Please click below to read our:

  1. Policy Documents
  2. Permanent tsb Terms of Business
  3. Allianz Customer Information
  4. Permanent tsb Data Protection Notice
  5. Allianz Fair Processing Notice
  6. Home Insurance Online Application – Terms and Conditions
  7. Terms and Conditions of Website Use
  8. Privacy and Security

Policy Documents

Home and Contents Cover Policy Document (692KB)
Flexible Cover Policy Document (788KB)

 

Terms of Business

Terms of Business (224KB)

 

Important information in relation to you Allianz Policy

Your insurer
The underwriter of your insurance is Allianz p.l.c., having its registered office at Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6. Companies Registration No. 143108. Vat no 4887986M. Our contact details are: tel: +353 1 6133000, fax: +353 1 6134444, and email: info@allianz.ie

Regulatory Status
Allianz p.l.c. is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland and is subject to the Central Bank of Ireland's Consumer Protection Code and Minimum Competency Code which offer protection to consumers. These codes can be found on the Central Bank's website: www.centralbank.ie

What we do
Allianz p.l.c. is a non-life insurance undertaking which underwrites personal, commercial, education, religious and social insurance products. When dealing directly with personal customers we underwrite general insurance products on a non-advised information only basis.  

How we charge
The charge for our services is the premium (including, where applicable, a government levy). This premium and any optional covers are separately set out in your Schedule/Renewal notice.

Policy Alteration, Additional and Return Premiums
Where your policy is altered during any Period of Insurance we will recalculate your premium. This may result in an additional premium due to us, or a return premium due to you. A premium transaction charge may be applied to all such alterations, as detailed in your Schedule. We will only charge or refund you provided the total amount, including the Premium Transaction Charge, is greater than or equal to the amount detailed in your Schedule. Where applicable, a government levy will be applied to your premium calculations.

Alteration to terms and conditions
In the event of a claim we may advise you, at the time of your next renewal, of altered policy terms and conditions which increase your premium and/or excess, and/or reduce cover.

Language & Customer Communications
Your policy and all communications with you or by you to us will be in English. For Allianz Direct customers: We will publish your insurance documentation in the MyAllianz portal. On request we will also provide your documentation by post.

Governing law
You and we may choose the law applicable to this contract. It is hereby agreed that this contract is governed by Irish Law unless we agree with you otherwise in writing. The Irish Courts will have jurisdiction to hear any dispute other than any dispute which must be referred to arbitration under the arbitration clause of this policy. 

Default
Non-payment of your premium or part thereof (including where you are using our Direct Debit option) or breach by you of certain conditions of your policy may lead to your policy being revoked or cancelled, in accordance with the terms in that respect set out in your policy. 

Right of Withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw from this policy, provided you have not made a total loss claim, within 14 days of the latest of:

(1) the starting date of cover, or

(2) the date on which you receive the full terms and conditions of your Policy.

Withdrawal effectively means that no policy was ever in place, and you may exercise this right by notice in writing to us at the address given above, quoting your policy number. Should you exercise this right we will refund you any part of your premium you have paid less an administration charge as detailed in your Schedule. If the cover is motor insurance, the premium cannot be refunded until the Allianz Certificate of Motor Insurance and Insurance Disc have been returned to Allianz. Please note that the right of withdrawal does not apply if the insurance policy under which insurance cover is provided is for less than 1 month.

Claims
If you need to make a claim, please telephone us on +353 1 6133990 or contact us at Allianz plc, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6. When you call, please provide your policy number, details of what happened, and the time and date of the incident. 

Complaints
We aim to deliver the very highest standards of customer care. If you have any enquiry or complaint, please contact, with your policy/quote number and details: Head of Customer Focus, Allianz plc, Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4 D04 Y6Y6, Tel: +353 1 6133000, email: info@allianz.ie

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you remain dissatisfied with our final response to your complaint you can refer your complaint to:

(1) The Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman, Lincoln House, Lincoln Place, Dublin 2,

D02 VH29. Tel: +353 1 567 7000. email: info@fspo.ie, website: www.fspo.ie. For insurance related complaints this covers all customers, except limited companies with a turnover of €3 million and above.

and/or

(2) Insurance Information Services – Insurance Ireland, First Floor, 5 Harbourmaster Place, IFSC, Dublin 1, Tel: +353 1 6761820, Fax: +353 1 6761943, email: info@insuranceireland.eu website: www.insuranceireland.eu  

If you are a resident of Northern Ireland, you may also refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service. You must do this within six months of the date of our decision. The contact details are: The Financial Ombudsman Service, Exchange Tower, London E14 9SR, Telephone 0800 023 4567, Fax 020 7964 1001 Email: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk Website: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk.

Compensation

Please note that in the event of Allianz being unable to pay a claim, you may be entitled to compensation from the Insurance Compensation Fund in Ireland. 

Call Recording

Please note that Allianz may record and monitor telephone calls for regulatory, training and quality purposes.

Data Protection Statement – Allianz plc Fair Processing Notice

This privacy statement/notice tells you how we use your information and confirms that yourData Controller is Allianz plc (“we”, “us”, “our”), Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6, Ireland. Email: info@allianz.ie. Our Data Protection Officer is contactable at: DataProtectionOfficer@allianz.ie or please write to The Data Protection Officer, Allianz plc, Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6, Ireland.

1. What personal information we collect

Type of Information

The type of information we collect and use will differ depending on the type of product or service you have with us but includes (please note that this is not an exhaustive list):

Name, address (including Eircode), date of birth, policy numbers, contact details, PPS number (or any other relevant tax identification numbers) (if required by legislation), occupation, employment details, gender, insurance requirements including details about your home or vehicle,  years of residency in Ireland or the UK, driving licence details, marketing preferences and renewal dates of policies with other insurers, claims history, bank and payment card details, records of payments and arrears, VAT and other relevant tax numbers, CCTV footage, membership status of any relevant bodies, penalty point information and Road Traffic offences, telematics data, dashboard camera video footage, credit score and on-board vehicle diagnostics information. Further details of information we collect can be found under specific headings in this Data Protection Statement.

Other People’s data:

As well as collecting your personal data, we may also use personal information about other people, for example, family members you wish to insure on a policy, dependents (where relevant for suitability purposes), insured persons (where different from the applicant/policyholder) family health history of insured persons, limited personal information about trustees/beneficiaries (where policies are under trust), executors, nominated representatives and attorneys (under power of attorney).

Sensitive information

We may ask for health information or details of past or pending offences, unspent criminal convictions or other sensitive information about the person who is being insured, their family members or any other persons associated with the insurance policy. We recognise the sensitivity of collecting this information, so we will only ask for it to arrange, manage or administer an insurance contract, handle claims, or prevent fraud. Where we process health data for the purpose of a policy of insurance we will take suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals.

Given the fact that data relating to health and criminal convictions is particularly sensitive information, we only collect and use such data as follows:

Purpose: Health data is used for the purposes of obtaining/providing quotes and providing insurance services to assist in the administration of a policy including any complaints or claims you may have.
Basis: Irish Data Protection law permits us to use health data where we need to and where it is proportionate for the purposes of a policy of insurance.

Purpose: Criminal conviction data is collected and used for the purposes of obtaining/providing quotes and handling any complaints you may have.
Basis: Performance of a contract: under which we provide insurance services and assisting in the administration of a contract (the insurance policy); Consent (where another person provides your criminal conviction data to us so that we can provide them with a quote); and to take steps at your request before entering into a policy (e.g. obtaining/providing a quote)

We may also need to use your health and/or criminal data for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights, including in connection with claims or proceedings and where authorised by law.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however, should you be unable to provide us with the required personal data, we will be unable to provide you with a quote, insurance or process a claim that you make.  

2. How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information about you from: you; your named driver (if you are purchasing or renewing a motor policy); joint policyholder; our intermediaries, your broker (or other representative), insured persons (where different from the applicant/policy owner); when you visit one of the Allianz Group websites (where you are purchasing or renewing a policy) or through cookies and other similar technologies when you visit our website or download and use one of our apps;  when you visit a website aggregator; insurance industry databases and other commercial databases; third parties involved in a claim (including a claimant, private investigators engaged by us, witnesses, solicitors and independent experts); communicating with us via social media platforms; requesting any information from us; other people who live with you in an insured property (if you are purchasing or renewing a home insurance policy); your agents, attorneys (under powers of attorney), nominated representatives and other third parties relevant to you and/or the policy, including your legal advisers; publicly available information including social media websites and online content, newspaper articles, TV, radio and other media content, court judgements; telephone calls, which we may record or monitor for regulatory, training and quality assurance purposes; other records within Allianz if you have or have had other insurance policies with or sought a quote from us or another Allianz company or third party claims; Insurance Ireland (insurance industry’s representative body) who operate a confidential phone line (Insurance Confidential) for individuals to report suspect fraud; and Credit referencing agencies.

Where you provide personal data relating to any person under the age of 16 years (“child”), Allianz will seek to verify that you are the parent/guardian of such a child. This is to ensure that you can authorise the processing of personal data relating to that child in order for Allianz to provide the insurance, deal with a complaint or claims.

3. How we use your personal information

Purpose: to obtain/provide a quote, for underwriting and pricing an insurance policy including making a decision as to whether we can provide you with cover and at what price; and to investigate, validate, arrange, handle, manage or administer a claim which you or another person makes in relation to your insurance policy.
Legal Basis: Legitimate interest in managing our business; for the performance of a contract under which we provide insurance; and in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract of insurance.  

Purpose: To provide you with insurance cover, administer and process your insurance policy, including dealing with any queries or changes, payments, renewals and processing a cancellation of your policy; make payments to you or receive payments from you; provide you with services such as breakdown assistance; processing of any complaints; and maintain and store records on our computer systems.
Legal Basis: For the performance of a contract under which we provide insurance.

Purpose: To verify your identity.
Legal Basis: For the performance of a contract under which we provide insurance.

Purpose: To carry out financial sanctions checks and prevention of financial crime.
Legal Basis: For the performance of a contract under which we provide insurance; in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract of insurance; to comply with legal obligations; and public interest.

Purpose: To comply with laws and regulations.
Legal Basis: To comply with legal obligations.

Purpose: For marketing purposes, customer satisfaction surveys, and data analytics including profiling, to develop and enhance the customer relationship and journey as part of our business strategy; for management information purposes including portfolio assessment, risk assessment, performance reporting and management reporting; for a proposed portfolio transfer, reorganisation, transfer, disposal or other transaction relating to our business; managing our business effectively (e.g. with third party service suppliers); for audit purposes and managing our legal affairs including exercising our legal rights and defending claims; to maintain arrangements we have with reinsurers; to manage our IT security and network; to carry out statistical analysis and reporting to help improve services and products; staff training in how to perform their duties and provide a better service to you; monitor recorded customer calls to assess our staff’s customer service; provide online services; and to enhance our applications and product offerings.
Legal Basis: Legitimate interest in managing our business; to better understand our customers; improve product and/or service enhancement; and monitor and assess business performance.

Purpose: To detect and prevent fraud.
Legal Basis: For our legitimate interest in managing our business; for the performance of a contract under which we provide insurance; and to comply with our legal obligations.

If you are purchasing a policy, we also use certain information and consult certain databases as follows:
Information Used: logging of any new claims notifications and any claim settlement for damage and injury.
Purpose: to confirm your personal data and verify claims information and/or for prevention and detection of crime and fraud through the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Database and Insurance Link Anti-Fraud register.
Processing is necessary: to comply with legal obligations.

Information Used: address details.
Purpose: to verify address and surrounding location information using the Ecad Database.
Processing is necessary: in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into the policy or for the performance of your policy.

Information Used: vehicle registration number.  
Purpose: to identify whether a vehicle has been taxed, NCT or if the vehicle has been involved in a claim or written off using the VRN system.
Processing is necessary: in order to takes steps at your request prior to entering into the policy or for the performance of your policy.

Information Used: Driving Licence Number.
Purpose: to validate your driving licence number with the relevant authority; to validate the number of penalty points disclosed by you; to validate the licence date and country of origin of the licence.
Processing is necessary: in order to takes steps at your request prior to entering into the policy or for the performance of your policy.

Information Used: registration number of your vehicle.
Purpose: provide information about your insurance policy for inclusion in the Motor Third Party Liability Database (MTPL); the information contained on this database may be used by government bodies such as an Gardai Siochana (Gardai) and the Motor Insurance Bureau of Ireland (MIBI) for purposes permitted by law, including electronic licensing and law enforcement.
Processing is necessary: to comply with legal obligations.

Information Used: registration number of your vehicle.
Purpose: If you have a commercial motor fleet or motor trade policy, you will be issued with a Unique Identification Number by your insurer to upload your personal information on to the National Fleet Database. We and other government bodies such as the Gardai and MIBI can check this database for the information you have uploaded. For further information, please go to www.nfd.ie.
Processing is necessary: in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into the policy or for the performance of your policy; and. to comply with legal obligations.

Information Used: vehicle registration number and No Claims Discount (NCD) PIN.
Purpose: When we provide you with a quote or renew your policy of motor insurance, we access the National Vehicle Data File controlled by the Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport to validate: driver numbers; and number of penalty points per driver. 
Where you provide us with an NCD PIN number, we will verify your No Claims Discount information using the IIDS Hub, where such information is made available by your previous insurer
Processing is necessary: in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into the policy or for the performance of your policy.

4. How we share your personal information with others

We may share your personal information with: the Allianz Group, our agents, third parties who provide services to us (engineers, repairers, motor assessors, loss adjustors, expert appraisers, expert witnesses etc.), your intermediary and other insurers (either directly or via those acting for the insurer such as loss adjusters or investigators); providers of essential services (e.g. telecommunications, postal/courier providers, IT service providers, software providers, payment processor); other third parties involved in administering your contract; regulatory bodies and law enforcement bodies, including the Garda (for example, where we are required to do so to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligations); reinsurers who provide reinsurance to Allianz (reinsurers will use your data to decide whether to provide reinsurance cover, assess and deal with reinsurance claims and to meet legal obligations; they will keep your data for the period necessary for these purposes and may need to disclose it to other companies within their group, their agents and third party service providers, law enforcement and regulatory bodies); witnesses to any accidents/incidents to which you are involved; any party you have given us permission to speak to (e.g. your representative, a relative or a friend); any party named under your insurance policy; industry and trade bodies; and claimants and their legal or medical representatives.

The personal information you provide may be used by us and shared with other insurers as well as certain statutory and other authorised bodies for anti-fraud purposes: other insurance companies to confirm information provided (including where you are purchasing a motor insurance policy, for the purposes of validating any No Claims Discount) and to safeguard against non-disclosure and help prevent fraudulent claims; public bodies including the Department of Tourism, Transport and Sport, the Department of Finance and the Gardai; the Insurance Link Anti-Fraud register (for more info see www.inslink.ie) to prevent and detect fraud; the Integrated Information Data System (IIDS) to verify information including penalty points and No Claim Discount (NCD) to combat fraud; the Motor Insurers’ Bureau of Ireland (MIBI) to assist in preventing or detecting theft and fraud and to pay claims; private investigators, tracing debtors or beneficiaries, recovering debt, managing your accounts and/or insurance policies; vehicle history check suppliers/ databases to protect our customers, inform our acceptance criteria and assist in claims investigations; and other fraud prevention, ID verification databases available in the insurance industry and publicly available information to detect or prevent possible criminal activity or fraud.

We will use your personal information to detect and prevent fraudulent practices and fight financial crime to meet our regulatory responsibilities. If you purchase a product from our website or other Allianz sales channel, we will also ask you for payment details. We need this information so we can process the payment associated with any product purchased. We collect information to help us improve our products and services and let people know about products and services that we believe will be of interest to them. This may be through a range of channels including via email, online advertising or social media. We will always do this in accordance with marketing preferences provided.

Where we obtain data from the above sources, the categories we obtain will be personal data or claims information relating to insurance profiling, claims handling and fraud prevention. We may need your consent for the processing of certain data and in these cases, we will inform you of such processing and the reason for this at the time consent is captured.

Protecting Information Outside the European Economic Area

Your personal data may be transferred to and/or accessed from a country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will always take steps to ensure that any transfer of information outside the EEA is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights. Such transfer/access within the Allianz Group will be covered on the basis of the Allianz Group binding corporate rules (BCRs) known as the Allianz Privacy Standard (APS) which contractually obliges each member to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred within the Group. Where we transfer your data to a non-Allianz Group member or other companies providing us with a service, we will obtain contractual commitments and assurances from them to protect your personal information. Theses assurances are well recognised certification schemes like Standard Contractual Clauses. We will only transfer your personal information to countries which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangements are in place to protect your privacy rights. Any requests for information we receive from law enforcement or regulators will be carefully validated before personal information is disclosed.

Representation

If you provide information about someone else, such as an additional insured, we will endeavour to provide this Data Protection Statement to them. Where it is not possible to do so, you must make them aware of this Data Protection Statement and the terms of the insurance (including changes to the terms or processing activities) and encourage them to read this Data Protection Statement to find out more.

Online Information

When you visit the www.allianz.ie website, we may record information about your computer or mobile device, including hardware and software used, general location, when and how you interact with our websites. This information is used to note your interest in our websites and improve customer journeys.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal data only for as long as it is required for your insurance contract, to handle claims and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations as documented in our Records Management Policy. For the majority of policy data, this is seven years after the end of that transaction. If you do not accept a quote or complete an application for an insurance policy, your data will be kept for fifteen months and processed in line with this Statement. When a potential claim or actual claim is taken out on a policy, we hold details around this claim until a full and final settlement has been agreed. In most cases this should be seven years after the final settlement date or where a child was involved the later date of seven years after the child has turned eighteen or the settlement date. In certain cases, we are obliged to hold onto records for longer periods and we do so in line with our legal responsibilities. For more information on our data retention policies please refer to the “Contacting Us” section below.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, and to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, have your personal data erased, or the processing restricted. Please note that withdrawing consent and requests for restriction/erasure may affect our ability to provide you with a contract of insurance. Some of the above rights are subject to limitations in order for us to comply with a number of legal and regulatory obligations. You have the right to data portability for insurance purposes (contact dataprotectionofficer@allianz.ie).  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. For further information, please see the section “Contacting Us” below. 

Automated decision making

As part of the provision of your insurance contract, including at quotation stage, Allianz may use automated decision-making. This means that we may use an automated underwriting model which uses your personal data to evaluate, analyse or predict the performance of your contract of insurance. Premiums are calculated according to the risk of loss, with the risk ascertained on the basis of profiling by way of a pricing tool and system. This avoids unfair discrimination. Certain motor policies also use Telematics (Allianz Safe Driver App) where driving behaviour is used to measure driving performance and to determine the nature and level of the risk associated with your insurance policy. In these cases, suitable safeguards are in place and you have the right to human intervention to express your interests and contest automated decisions. If you are making a claim, we may use profiling and other forms of automated processing to assess if your claim may be fraudulent and we may use your sensitive information, to carry out this assessment. For example, we may use your unspent motoring convictions for motoring insurance. We use automated decision making as it is necessary for entering into, or performance of your insurance policy between you as the data subject and Allianz as data controller, and other uses such as those authorised by law.

In the event that profiling determines you have a high risk profile, we may not be able to offer you an insurance policy. If you wish to review an automated decision with Allianz, please contact us on dataprotectionofficer@allianz.ie.

Up to date information

In order for us to keep your information accurate and up to date, please contact Allianz or your insurance intermediary (where applicable) if any of your details change. For contact details, please see “Contacting Us” below.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about how we use personal information, or if you want to exercise your rights stated above, please contact our Data Protection Officer  by either emailing, DataProtectionOfficer@allianz.ie or please write to The Data Protection Officer, Allianz plc, Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6, Ireland.

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal information, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at any time. The details of the Data Protection Commission are as follows:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House, Station Road,
Portarlington, County Laois.
Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or +353 (0)57 868 4800
Local Number: 1890 252 231
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Fax: +353 57 868 4757

We may amend this Statement from time to time, in whole or in part, at our discretion. The latest version of this document will always be available at www.allianz.ie and will take effect on the date that it is updated.

Please review this Data Protection Statement periodically to ensure you remain informed.

Home Insurance Online Application - Terms and Conditions

In this section, references to ‘Us’ and ‘We’ refer to both permanent tsb p.l.c. ('permanent tsb') and Allianz p.l.c. (‘Allianz’).

This Website is for use by residents of Ireland who are 18 years and over.

If you encounter any difficulty or delay in the use of our Website, in communicating with us by e-mail or availing in any way of any of our services, we would appreciate your drawing this to our attention and we assure you that we will make every reasonable effort to rectify such problems.

Permanent tsb of 56/59 St. Stephens Green, Dublin 2, Ireland, is the owner of this website.

Acknowledgement Your use of this Website and its services is an acknowledgement and acceptance by you that you have read and understood all disclaimers, notices and instructions, including these Terms and Conditions, Data Protection policy and Terms of Business as set out or referred to in this Website. By using this website you agree to be legally bound by and act strictly in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and by all other applicable provisions. If you disagree with these Terms and Conditions and/or with any other of the applicable provisions, you are not permitted to, and agree not to, use this website.

Exclusive Distribution Channel This website is the exclusive distribution channel of permanent tsb personal lines insurance products and services over the internet. permanent tsb is authorised to sell Allianz Home Insurance products over the internet. permanent tsb does not authorise any other websites to sell any permanent tsb Home Insurance products and services or to provide information relating to insurance quotations, details about the level of cover available, costs etc.

Acceptable Use Policy This Website provides quotations for personal use only and any quotation or insurance purchase must relate to a property which you own or live in. This Website must not be used for the creation or transmission of any other data and information relating to the permanent tsb / Allianz products must not be collected for any commercial purposes. Inappropriate use may be subject to legal action. Use of this website for any purpose other than the aforementioned private, non-commercial purposes is prohibited. In particular, use of any automated system or software to extract any information, data, materials, and concepts, including insurance quotations, cover details and prices from this website for display on any other website ("screen scraping") is prohibited. It is expressly forbidden to use this website to provide permanent tsb insurance quotes or details about any Allianz Product to others on a commercial basis without first obtaining the written approval of permanent tsb / Allianz.

Quotations All quotations and any acceptance of your application for original cover are subject to your making full and complete disclosure to permanent tsb, including disclosure of all convictions, disqualifications, endorsements or pending prosecutions or any other matter materially affecting our assessment of risk, and to your providing permanent tsb with accurate and complete information. Unless otherwise stated, all quotations are inclusive of levies, and premium taxes.

No Offer Quotations obtained from this Website are not an offer capable of acceptance; your application for cover through the Website constitutes an offer to permanent tsb. Such quotations are indicative only, are not binding and are subject to alteration without notice.

Policy The precise terms and conditions of any cover Allianz may agree to give you will be as set out in your Allianz p.l.c. policy of insurance, subject to amendment by endorsement or other appropriate variation. You are invited to review our standard policy, which is available elsewhere on this Website and in hard copy on request.

Modification of Terms We reserve the right to change the terms of use or policies regarding the use of this Website (including, in particular, those relating to price or availability) at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the terms of use on the Website.

General We shall not be liable for any failure to perform any of our obligations under these terms and conditions which is caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control including, but not limited to any force majeure incident. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the terms of use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to Us in writing. The section titles in the terms of use are solely used for convenience of reference and have no legal or contractual significance.

No Liability permanent tsb accepts no liability or responsibility for any failure, delay or problem in the use of, or communication through this Website, it being accepted by you that such use and communication may be subject to errors and delays which may be difficult to identify and to rectify. This Website and its services have been introduced for the convenience of potential customers but the usual reservations in relation to an evolving and developing technology apply. Therefore, reasonable common sense and prudence should be exercised in the use of this Website and its services.

Copyright All information, data, materials, and concepts, including insurance quotes, insurance policy details, and prices on or comprised in this Website are exclusively owned by and subject to the copyright and other intellectual property rights of Allianz. They may not be separately represented or reproduced. You are not authorised to alter or attempt to alter or vary any information, material or concepts on or comprised in this Website or to access or use this Website other than for the purpose of making legitimate use of the services offered on this Website. You are not authorised to add our Website in any manner as a link to any other website. You may use the information, data, materials and concepts including insurance quotations, insurance policy details, and prices contained on this website only as strictly required for your permitted personal, non-commercial purposes as described in the aforementioned acceptable use policy. Any other use and/or reproduction of the information, data, materials and concepts including insurance quotes, insurance policies, cover details and prices contained on this website, without prior written consent of permanent tsb and Allianz is prohibited and will constitute a breach of these Terms and Conditions and may also infringe permanent tsb's and Allianz's intellectual property rights.

Website Conduct You agree to abide by all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations and are solely responsible for all acts or omissions that occur under your usage of this Website, including the content of your transmissions through the Website. All information, designs, drawings and other specifications provided on the Website are the exclusive property of permanent tsb and Allianz p.l.c.. Any copying, transmission or re-transmission of the same requires our prior written approval.

Website Advertising We reserve the right at all times to place advertisements and promotions on the Website. Advertisers and sponsors on the Website are solely responsible for complying with all local, national, state and international laws (where relevant) and we exclude all liability howsoever caused therefrom. Certain hyperlinks or referenced third party websites on this website may for your convenience forward you or enable you to access such third party websites. Their content has not been investigated or analysed by us and we do not warrant the adequacy accuracy reliability or completeness of any information on the hyperlinked or referenced websites and expressly disclaim any liability for any and all of their purpose and content. By accessing this website you also agree to abide by the proprietary guidelines set forth at any third party website accessed or hyperlinked to through this website. 

Disclaimer Whilst all reasonable care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of this Website, permanent tsb does not make any warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of the information within or accessible through this Website nor does permanent tsb necessarily endorse, sponsor or approve any material within or accessible from this Website. permanent tsb assumes no responsibility for any unauthorised alteration of, modification to, or use of any of the information or data in or accessible through this Website by any other party. permanent tsb does not accept any liability of any nature whatsoever or howsoever arising from or in respect of either the content of or the use or exploitation by any party of this Website or any of the data or information contained in or accessible from this Website, nor does permanent tsb warrant or represent that any third parties who may provide permanent tsb with information for dissemination on or through this Website, accept any such liability. Unless stated otherwise, all data and information in or accessible from this Website is copyright and the intellectual property of Allianz p.l.c. whose authority must be obtained for any reproduction, or for the linking of, this Website to any other site.

Limitation of Liability To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall We be liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from the use of or the inability to use the Website, any changes to the Website, or any material or data sent or received or not sent or received.

Proprietary Rights to Content You acknowledge that content, including but not limited to text, software, music, sound, photographs, video, graphics or other material contained in either sponsor advertisements or email-distributed, commercially produced information presented to you by the Website, by Us, or our advertisers or other content providers, is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws.

Termination We may terminate the Website with or without cause at any time and effective immediately. In addition, we in our sole discretion, may terminate access to and use of the Website for violation of the letter or spirit of these terms and conditions.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction Information appearing on this Website, including access to information relating to insurance quotations, details about the level of cover available, costs etc., is provided in accordance with and subject to the laws of Ireland. In the event of any disputes all parties shall be bound exclusively by the jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

Terms and Conditions of Website Use are available here.

Privacy and Security

Privacy and Security information is available here.

Help and Support

Need help? Our Help and Support section is full of useful information to help you out.

Contact us

Give us a call, find your nearest branch, or check our opening hours. We're here to help.

Back to top
Page loading

Alternate Text